Menu

Newsletter

Receive a sneak preview of
our seasonal offers!

En cliquant sur Inscription, vous avez lu et accepté la Charte de Traitement des Données à Caractère Personnel

charter of personal data charter of personal data

As part of the use of its services, particularly the services accessible via its website, its mobile site and its mobile applications, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE, in its capacity as data controller, is responsible for gathering and processing your personal data, either directly or via its subsidiaries.

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE is a joint-stock company with capital of 40,000 euros, entered in the Bordeaux Trade and Companies Register under number 480 358 332, with registered office at Château Smith Haut Lafitte 33650 Martillac, and that operates its business activities under the brand name of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE.

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE is committed to observing the rules on respecting the private lives of its clients, members of its loyalty programme, prospects and visitors to its website, its mobile site and its mobile applications. All personal data processing performed as part of the services accessible is compliant with applicable local regulations on personal data protection, including the provisions of the Law on “Information Technology and Freedoms” of 6 January 1978 as amended and Regulation EU 2016/679 on Data Protection (GDPR).

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE has also implemented appropriate internal procedures to raise awareness among its employees and ensure that these rules are observed within its organisation.

UNDERTAKINGS BY LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE PERTAINING TO DATA PROTECTION

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE undertakes to guarantee a high level of protection for the personal data of clients, prospects, users of its websites, mobile sites and mobile applications and any other person whose personal data it processes.

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE undertakes to comply with the regulations applicable to all processing of personal data it carries out. Specifically, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE undertakes to respect the following principles in particular:

  • Your personal data will be processed legally, loyally and transparently (legality, loyalty and transparency);
  • Your personal data will be gathered for specific, clear and legitimate purposes, and will not subsequently be processed in a way that is incompatible with these purposes (limited purposes);
  • Your personal data will be conserved in a sufficient and appropriate manner and solely to the extent required for the purposes for it is processed (minimisation of data);
  • Your personal data will be accurate and kept up-to-date, and all reasonable measures will be taken to ensure that any data that is incorrect in view of the purposes for which the data is processed will be deleted or rectified without delay (correctness);

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE deploys the requisite technical and organisational resources in order to guarantee a level of security commensurate with the risk involved in its data processing, meet regulatory requirements and protect the rights and data of the persons concerned from the initial phases of the processing operations onwards.

Moreover, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE contractually imposes the same degree of protection for personal data on its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.).

Finally, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE undertakes to comply with any other principles that may apply in terms of applicable personal data protection regulations, specifically those concerning the rights conferred on the persons concerned, the conservation periods for personal data and the obligations on transferring personal data across borders.

USE OF DATA GATHERED

DATA-GATHERING TOOLS

As part of our relations, you may be required to communicate your personal data to us via different means, including via our websites and our mobile sites and applications, by completing various data-gathering forms, when you sign up for our e-newsletter, when creating an account on one of our applications, when you submit an application, when you publish comments on our social network pages, when you make contact in any way with LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE or when you transmit your personal data to us in any other manner.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

Your data will chiefly be used for the purposes of booking and providing specific amenities or services: accommodation services, prospecting, loyalty programmes, events, advertising promotions, customer satisfaction surveys, organising competitions, new services and products designed to improve your customer experience in our establishments, statistical studies, recruitment, after-sales service, processing your requests and/or complaints, but also to ensure your safety during your stay and to combat fraud. Outside the circumstance in which your consent has been obtained (including for the purposes of sending you personalised offers), it will be necessary to process your data for the various purposes set out above, including:

  • to perform the accommodation contract;
  • to comply with legal obligations (including police records, etc.);
  • for the legitimate interests pursued by LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE (including developing new services and offers, improving the loyalty programme, improving customer service, etc.).

More specifically, your data will be used for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to benefit from all the services and amenities available on the websites of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE, its mobile sites and mobile applications: creating a user account, e-newsletter, managing bookings, help and complaints, managing the loyalty programme, etc.;
  • to enable you to browse our websites;
  • to ensure that our news, notifications, offers and other forms of service are as relevant as possible to your interests;
  • to enrich our knowledge by sharing certain information with privileged commercial partners with a view to improving our familiarity with your areas of interest and to enable us to send you personalised offers and other forms of service (subject to your prior consent where that consent is required and to your right to oppose this, in accordance with the applicable rules on commercial prospecting);

CONSERVATION PERIODS

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE undertakes to conserve your personal data for a duration not exceeding the duration required by the purposes for which your data is processed. In addition, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE will conserve your personal data in accordance with the conservation periods imposed by the applicable laws.

These conservation periods are defined based on the purposes of the processing carried out by LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE and take account of the applicable legal provisions that impose a specific conservation period for certain categories of data, as well as any limitation periods that may apply.

ACCESSING PERSONAL DATA

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

The data gathered on the websites of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE, its mobile sites and its mobile applications is liable to be communicated to the authorised personnel at LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE, its partners or its associated service providers, as part of the performance of some or all of the services set out above. We hereby remind you that in this context., LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE requests of its service providers that they enforce strict measures on confidentiality and data protection. Moreover, as for any company providing hospitality services and in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations in France, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE may be required to provide personal data to French public authorities (police, gendarmerie, etc.). This may occur, for example, as part of performing the formalities of checking into one of our establishments, via the transferral of police records.

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Some of the recipients mentioned above may be based outside the European Union and may have access to some or all of the personal data gathered by LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE, for the purposes of performing the accommodation contract in question.

In this regard, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE undertakes to guarantee that your data will be protected to the strictest standards, including by signing, on a case-by-case basis, contractual clauses based on the template issued by the European Commission, or any other mechanism compliant with the GDPR, whenever your personal data is processed by a service provider outside the European Economic Area in a country not deemed by the European Commission to offer a sufficient degree of protection.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you may at any time exercise your rights to access, rectify or delete your data and your rights to limit and oppose the processing and portability of your personal data.

Furthermore, you have the legal right to define instructions as to the destination of your personal data post mortem.

Moreover, any person not of legal age at the moment their personal data is gathered may have that data deleted as soon as possible.

These rights can be exercised by writing to the following address:

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE
Protection des Données
Chemin de Smith Haut Lafitte
33650 Martillac
France

E-mail: info@sources-caudalie.com

In this regard, we request that you include together with your request all elements necessary for the purposes of determining your identity (surname, first name, e-mail address) and any other information that may be required to prove your identity.

For certain specific services, these rights may be exercised directly online (managing your user account, managing your bookings, loyalty programme, etc.).

You also have the right to appeal to the National French Commission for Information Technology and Freedoms in the event of a breach of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, particularly the GDPR.

As part of the loyalty programme, you may exercise your rights, withdraw your consent or submit any questions or complaints by contacting LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE at the address given above.

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE will cooperate where required in order to enable you to exercise your rights, or to provide you with the responses to your questions or complaints.

You have the right to oppose any processing of your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes. Where stipulated by law, your personal data will not be used for e-mail prospecting purposes unless and until your express consent has been obtained.

Moreover, if you no longer wish to receive the LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE newsletter by e-mail, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each newsletter.

If you do not wish to receive offers from LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE and our partners, you can update your communication preferences in your profile by logging into your account. In accordance with French and international law, failing to communicate certain data or communicating incorrect data may result in access to our accommodation being refused.

USER-FRIENDLINESS OF TOOLS

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE strives to achieve continuous improvement in its electronic services in order to facilitate access for its customers, potential customers and visitors. For example, the websites of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE, its mobile sites and its applications give you permanent access (24 hours a day) to online booking and services.

COOKIES

In order to achieve continuous improvement in the services proposed on their sites and to ensure they meet your requirements, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE may use ‘cookies’, which are text files used to identify your terminal when you connect to one of our services.

Saving cookies or tracking cookies on your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) allows LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE to gather information and personal data. Depending on how you have chosen to configure your terminal, cookies make it possible to:

  • use the main functionalities of the sites of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE;
  • optimise our websites and detect any potential technical issues;
  • remember your preferences and personalise your user interface;
  • compile statistics for traffic management purposes and in order to use the various elements comprised by the websites of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE (sections visited, pages consulted by the web user) in order to make the sites more user-friendly and make the services offered more relevant;
  • evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns by assessing the number of sales and clicks as against our investments in advertising;
  • determine the content of the pages you consult, the searches for availability you carry out, the information you choose to share when you sign up on other sites, and the web pages and websites you have visited;
  • share information with other websites in order to show you relevant advertisements and announcements;
  • share information on social networks.

Depending on how your terminal is configured with regard to the use of cookies, some tracking cookies may be issued or read by third parties (advertising service providers, communication agencies, etc.) outside LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE.

You are free to change your cookie settings at any time. For more information on how LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE uses cookies, please consult our cookie management policy.

SECURITY

Guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the personal data with which you entrust us is a priority for LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE. We therefore take all necessary technical and organisational measures with regard to the nature, scope and context of the personal data you communicate to us and the risks posed by processing that data in order to preserve the security of your personal data and, in particular, prevent that data being destroyed, lost, altered, disclosed, intruded on or accessed without authorisation, whether accidentally or maliciously. You can therefore pay for your bookings completely confidentially and securely.

We offer a secure online payment system based on the latest generation of technology in force.

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE strives to combat online identity theft. This is why we take precautions including using a system for detecting fraudulent credit card payments. This system is designed to protect you in the event your credit card is lost or stolen.

The security and confidentiality of personal data is contingent on best practices being followed by everyone. This is why we encourage you to refrain from communicating your passwords to any third parties, to log out of your profile and your social account every time you leave the site (especially if your accounts are connected) and to close your browser window after each session, particularly if you are accessing the internet from a computer terminal shared with other persons. This will prevent other users gaining access to your personal data.

We strongly encourage you to refrain from disclosing any documents issued by LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE and containing your personal data (your booking number, etc.) to any third parties or publishing them on social media.

Finally, LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE has implemented a procedure for managing security breaches in order to detect effectively any breaches of personal data, inform the competent authority of any such breaches without delay and inform you when those breaches are liable to harm your personal data.

MINORS

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE will not gather or process personal data on children aged under 18 without the prior consent of their parents or the persons holding parental authority over them.

If the personal data of children is gathered via the website, the mobile applications or mobile sites of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE, the parents or the persons holding parental authority over those children may oppose this by contacting us at the address given at the bottom of this page.

Moreover, as stated above, any person not of legal age at the moment their personal data is gathered may have that data deleted as soon as possible.

OTHER LINKS

Several pages of the websites of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE give you the option of clicking to access other websites run by other companies. We recommend that you read the policies of these sites, which fall outside the responsibility of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE in terms of the processing and protection of personal data, as the terms and conditions on these sites may differ from the terms and conditions of LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE. LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE may not be held liable under any circumstances for the processing of personal data by these other websites.

CONTACT

For any additional questions on this policy or the manner in which LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE processes your personal data, please contact our representative at the following address: info@sources-caudalie.com

MODIFICATIONS

LES SOURCES DE CAUDALIE reserves the right to adapt its personal data protection policy and undertakes to inform you on its website of any changes or additions hereto.

News Blog - special offers

All news